Packrat Control


If you or someone you know is using poison to get rid of packrats or other pests, please reconsider! I will be happy to share information on alternative approaches to the packrat problem, which I know is a huge headache for some of us. However, poisoning the food chain is not the answer, and I beg all of you to please refrain from using poisons if you are considering this route. If you have already laid out poisons, please remove them.

See Mary’s article on Desert Packrat Control

Get in touch with the Pima

County Sheriff’s Department

All Emergencies 911

Neighborhood Resource Guide

Information Line 351-4600

Non-Emergency - 351-4900

Foothills District 351-6311

Terrorism Tips Line 351-TIPS

88-Crime 882-7463

Animal Complaints 724-5900

Dust Violations 724-7400

Illegal Dumping Hotline 724-7400

Graffiti Abatement 792-8224

Pima County Road Conditions 547-7510

Zoning Violations 724-9000





pimasheriff

to the Oracle Foothills Neighborhood Association website. Oracle Foothills Neighborhood encompasses approximately 275 homes situated in the foothills of the Santa Catalina Mountains on the north side of Tucson, Arizona. Close to the city, yet out in the country, wildlife and native plants characterize this eclectic and interesting neighborhood. We urge you to get involved in your neighborhood and help make it an even better place to live!

Welcome . . .

Recommendations

Do you need a pool person?  Maybe someone to clean up your yard?  Are your drains clogged?  Perhaps you’re looking for a housekeeper.  We have the answers!  

 






CHECK OUT THE

OFNA

CLASSIFIED ADS

PAGE!



Nature shots from around the neighborhood can be found on the PHOTOS pages.  

OFNA

P.O. Box 35783

Tucson, AZ 85740

Webmaster Carole DeAngeli

caroledeangeli at gmail dot com

BACK TO TOP

Where Are We?

Take a look at the

  MAP



Neighborhood

Association

Home Page

About OFNA

Membership Form

Meetings

Minutes

Upcoming Meetings

Desert Dwellers Newsletters in PDF

Map

Neighbors

By Laws

Recommendations List

OFNA Officers & Current Board

Zoning

In Memoriam

How OFNA Came to Be

History of CCR’s

Contact Us

Classified Ads

Issues

Graffiti

Streets & Signs

Annexation

Manufactured Housing

Pets

Wildlife

Snake Season

Raptor Electrocution

Flood Plain Mapping

Zoning

Speeding

ATV’s

Wildcat Subdivisions

Buffelgrass

Illegal Dumping

Street Improvement

Dark Skies

Activities

Genematas Plaque

Agave Dr. Monument

Genematas Drive Monument

Triangle Park

Cleaning Up the Desert

Neighborhood Picnic

Trimming & Clean Up

Yvon/Nina Circle

Dumpster Day

Messages of Hope

Buffelgrass Work Day

Real Estate

Book Club

Photos

Birds

Mammals

Reptiles

Arthropods

Skies

Flowers

Plants

Crime

Neighborhood Watch

How to get Crime Reports

Recent Incidents of Crime

Graffiti

Advice from PCSO

Solicitors

Mail Theft

Neighborhood Watch Free Programs

Links and Contacts

History

Original Sales Brochure

History of Oracle Foothills Estates

George Diamos

History of Street Names

Dream of Immigrant Genematas Realized

Community

Tucson Clean and Beautiful

Lost or Found Pets

Wildlife Rehabilitators

Household Hazardous Waste Disposal

Ishkashita’a Refugee Harvesting Network

Trees for Tucson

The Owl and Panther

Certified Wildlife Habitat

Touch Point Connection


SITE MAP

See the SITE MAP for all the info you can find on this website

LIKE us on Facebook

Oracle Foothills

Do you want to feed the hummingbirds?

We are lucky to have hummingbirds here year around, and it is a great joy to see them feeding just outside your window.  

Attracting these little birds is quite easy.  Just buy any one of the commercially available feeders, fill with a simple syrup solution and wait for the show.

Here’s the recipe for the nectar:

The ratio of water to sugar is 4:1

(i.e. 4 cups water, 1 cup sugar)

Bring the water to a boil, stir in the white sugar (not brown or raw, not honey).  Return solution just to a boil and remove from heat.  Allow to cool.  Fill feeder.  Refrigerate any unused portion.  

Important:  DO NOT ADD FOOD COLORING!

Before refilling the feeder, clean it with  a mild solution of bleach and water.  Rinse thoroughly. Please remember to change the nectar often in hot weather.  Never let mold form.  Spoiled nectar can be injurious to hummingbirds.

See Graffiti?

Report it promptly - anywhere in Pima County - to 792-8224 or fill out the online form.  You can also download a free app for your smart phone - either Android or IPhone from your app store.

Read more about Pima County’s Graffiti abatement program, TAAG.

Don’t assume someone else will report the graffiti. Getting graffiti removed as soon as possible is important for reducing the negative impact to the community and to reduce the possibility of future tagging.

Check the website above for reporting graffiti in other jurisdictions (Tucson, Oro Valley, Marana).

U.S. Senate

Senator John McCain

Senator Jeff Flake


U.S. Congress, District 2

Representative Martha McSally


State of Arizona

Governor Doug Ducey


Arizona Legislature, District 9

Senator Steve Farley

Representative Randall Friese

Representative Pamela Powers Hannley


Pima County Board of Supervisors, District 1

Supervisor Ally Miller

Who Are My Representatives?

Got Bees?

European honey bees (Apis mellifera) are extremely important pollinators.  In Arizona, most, if not all, honeybees have been Africanized, which means they have interbred with a highly aggressive strain.  These bees can be dangerous if disturbed around their nest. You should prevent them from nesting in or around your home by sealing all possible entrances, no matter how small. If you think that a hive has been formed in your house or nearby, please call a responsible beekeeper who will not kill the bees.   In the spring, it is not uncommon to see large colonies of bees on the move, looking for a new place to nest.  These ‘swarms’ may stop to rest temporarily in a tree or other structure.  You don’t have to be concerned about them unless they choose to nest in your house.  Also, bees out foraging on flowers or near water are not dangerous. If bees have taken over your hummingbird feeder, change the type of feeder you use.  A saucer-type, as pictured to the left, will not allow the bees access to the nectar, so they will not bother with it.

Native bees, of which we have many, are not dangerous in any way.

Trees for Tucson


There have been recent changes to the Tucson Clean & Beautiful Trees for Tucson program.

Trees are now available for order for $20 ($25 for fruit-bearing trees) and that includes delivery.  There is no limit and no planting restrictions.  To order and for more information click here.


Trees for You

Tucson Electric Power customers can order discounted trees directly from TEP.  They are $5, but there is no delivery.  They can be picked up from a cooperating nursery. Click here to order.



The Power of Shade Trees


Planting and maintaining desert trees to shade your home provides many benefits:




Get out and plant your shade trees today!










Nextdoor is a neighborhood message board that allows you to communicate not only with all Oracle Foothills members, but also members of 27 nearby communities - over 2000 people in all.  This is a quick and easy way to notify neighbors of a lost pet, post an event, list an item for sale, make recommendations, notify neighbors of a crime or public safety issue, and more.  It’s easy and free to join.  Just go to Nextdoor Tucson and sign up.  You can adjust settings to receive fewer or no emails.

Contact Carole DeAngeli if you have any questions or concerns.

Arizona Illustrated: Crested Saguaros


A video featuring our famous neighborhood saguaro and her owner


Rob Boone Photography

2018 OFNA Officers

And Board of Directors

President - Robert Bolton

Vice President - Lisa Meder

Secretary/Treasurer - Jay DeAngeli

Board

 John Battaile                    Leo Roop

Delann DeBenedetti             Scott Ruth

       Bente Jensen                 Tom Scarborough

       Roxie Lopez                Mary Jo Schwartz

     Cathy Monro                    Joan Scott

        Diana Ossana



A Little Free Library has Arrived!

Be sure to stop by the Triangle Park at the corner of Genematas and Canyon View Drives and check out the newest addition.

The Little Free Library was donated by Marti Kuykendall and her daughter, Kathleen Garrison.  It was mounted by Jay DeAngeli, and installed by Jay and Angelo Dellacona.


You can read more about Little Free Library and find our location on their map. Marti and Kathleen will be the Stewards, and you may contact Marti with any questions or concerns.

Garbage Services   

As residents of unincorporated Pima County, Oracle Foothills residents have their choice of garbage and recycle haulers.  There is wide range of prices among the carriers.  A recent poll of residents found:

RAD (Right Away Disposal) - Pickup for trash and recycle is Thursday. Rate is ~$42/3 months, no add-on fees, no start-up fee.

WM (Waste Management) - Pickup for recycle is Wed., Trash is Thurs. Huge range of prices from $66 to $263/ 4 months.  Start up fee, fuel and environmental add-on fees, annual rate increases. Will meet competition’s prices if you ask.

AzSS (Arizona Sanitation Services) - Pickup day for both trash and recycle is Tuesday. Introductory offer is $66/4 months. After 1 year, rate goes to $84/4 months. No add-on fees.

Republic (Saguaro) - Pickup is twice weekly. Rate is ~70-110/3 months. Add-on fees, regular rate increases.

 Mail Delivery Issues?

If you have any problems with your mail delivery, contact our carrier - Irving, 850-2297

Or ask for his supervisor at 520-531-0695


Mail Theft

Report Mail Theft to 911 and also to the

Postal Inspector

Neighborhood Trimming Work

A HUGE Thank You to all the volunteers who spent their Saturday trimming the rights-of-way along our streets to make it safer for drivers and pedestrians. We gathered 30 trailerloads of vegetation to be chipped and hauled away by PCDOT.


CRIME

For information on crime and crime prevention in Oracle Foothills, go to our CRIME tab.  Here you will find information on types of incidents, tips on preventing crime in and around your home, and Neighborhood Watch information.  

An even more up-to-date look at crime around Tucson can be found at www.crimereports.com  If you input your address, the map will go to your neighborhood and show recent incidents.  Sign up to receive weekly reports.  These reports are updated daily from the police agencies.

Help make your neighborhood safer from crime - Join NEIGHBORHOOD WATCH!  Contact Area Leader for Oracle Foothills - Carole DeAngeli

Remember to call 911 for any suspicious incident.

Check out our beautiful new entry sign at the corner of Canyon View and 1st Ave! Neighborhood resident Ed Muren is the artist who created the sign.

Redevelopment of the Catalina Foothills Lodge

The large parcel of property on our western border will most likely be redeveloped within the next few years.  The preliminary plans call for a shopping area, a small hotel, a number of townhouses, and, possibly, a senior care center.  Currently, a portion of the property contains the former Catalina Foothills Lodge, which is now rental apartments. The owners have received approval from Pima County to amend the Comprehensive Plan, but have not submitted a rezoning request.  

There have been no changes in the process since December of 2014, when the Comprehensive Plan was amended.  We will keep you apprised of any changes that take place.


For more details, please see the Catalina Foothills Lodge article on our ISSUES page.

The large crest on the saguaro on Canyon View Drive met its demise in the waning days of June, 2017. Crested saguaros are rare, and we were privileged to have this one grace our neighborhood for so many years.  Birds nested in it and feasted on its flowers and fruit.  Further proclaiming her individuality, she bloomed twice each year - in the spring and again in November.  She left us her arms, three of which are producing crests of their own.  May her legend continue!

Farewell to the Beautiful Fan Crest!

Household Hazardous Waste Collection

The next neighborhood collection of household hazardous waste will be on

 Wednesday, November 1

7:30-8:30 am

5650 N. Maria Dr.

Please check the list of acceptable items

Keep quantities small

The Neighborhood Picnic is Coming!!


It’s our BIG PARTY, and You’re Invited!


Great Food

Great People

Fun for the Kids

Sunday, October 29th

Noon to Dark

In the wash below 171 E. Yvon Dr.

Bring a potluck dish to share. We provide the meat, drinks, shade, chairs, tables, dishes & utensils.

ANNUAL OFNA MEETING

AND

NEIGHBORHOOD WATCH MEETING

The annual meeting for the Neighborhood Association and Neighborhood Watch was held on Saturday, September 16th.  Neighbors were brought up-to-date on neighborhood happenings, a new Board of Directors was elected, Sheriff Mark Napier spoke about law enforcement in Pima County, Kim Franklin from the Desert Museum gave an important talk about invasive buffelgrass, and door prizes were awarded.  

Many thanks to all those who attended.  Your presence is greatly appreciated !


Minutes

Stay Up to Date!

For current neighborhood news by email, join the

OFNA E-MAIL

Weekly updates, plus timely reports of crime, lost pets, or other important happenings.

Your e-mail address is kept confidential and never used for any marketing purposes.

NEW ADS